Skip to main content

The Age Music Victoria Awards

The Age Music Victoria Awards celebrated its 12th year in 2017, with a massive line up of Victoria’s best musical talent at 170 Russell on Wednesday 22 November, during Melbourne Music Week. 

Co-presented by Triple R 102.7FM and PBS 106.7FM and fittingly hosted once again by respective radio favourites Chris Gill and Lyndelle WilkinsonThe Age Music Victoria Awards 2017 acknowledged the State’s best bands, releases, venues, and festivals with a variety of awards, concluding with a massive After Party, featuring live sets from recent Glastonbury-goers Harvey Sutherland & Bermuda, local post-punks Gold Class, and rising powerhouse trio Cable Ties.

 
As tradition goes, the evening also included the famous EG Allstars Band (featuring members of the Rockwiz Orchestra) performing some of the best songs of the year fronted by a prime cut of rotating musical talent including Josh Teskey (The Teskey Brothers), Archie RoachGretta RayElla Thompson (GL), Michelle NicolleBirdzMojo Juju and Jim Lawrie (Performing Big Smoke), as well as DJ sets by MzRizk. 



 

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS 2017 - WINNERS

BEST FESTIVAL 
Meredith Music Festival 

BEST REGIONAL VENUE (Under 50 gigs)  
Theatre Royal (Castlemaine) 

BEST REGIONAL VENUE (Over 50 gigs) 
Workers Club (Geelong) 

BEST VENUE (UNDER 500 CAPACITY) 
The Tote 

BEST VENUE (OVER 500 CAPACITY) 
The Corner Hotel 

BEST REGIONAL ACT 
Cosmic Psychos 

BEST LIVE BAND 
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard 

BEST EMERGING ACT 
The Teskey Brothers 

BEST MALE ARTIST 
Paul Kelly 

BEST FEMALE ARTIST 
Jen Cloher 

BEST SONG 
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Rattlesnake 

BEST BAND 
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard 

BEST ALBUM 
A.B. Original - Reclaim Australia  

HALL OF FAME 
Tony Cohen   

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 
Zo Damage 

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA GENRE AWARDS 2017 - WINNERS

BEST BLUES ALBUM 
Fiona Boyes – Professin’ The Blues 

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM 
Raised By Eagles - I Must Be Somewhere 

BEST SOUL, FUNK, R’N’B OR GOSPEL ALBUM 
The Teskey Brothers – Half Mile Harvest 

BEST JAZZ ALBUM 
Brenton Foster - The Nature of Light   

BEST HIP HOP ALBUM 
A.B. Original - Reclaim Australia 

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT
Client Liaison

BEST HEAVY ALBUM 
Divide and Dissolve – Basic 

BEST ABORIGINAL ACT 
A.B. Original  

BEST GLOBAL OR REGGAE ALBUM 
Lamine Sonko and The African Intelligence - Afro Empire 

BEST FOLK / ROOTS ALBUM 
The Mae Trio – Take Care, Take Cover  

BEST EXPERIMENTAL / AVANT-GARDE ACT 
Winter Sound School / Bridget Chappell 

 



 

 

 

 


Music Victoria is proudly supported by :