Skip to main content

PUBLICLY VOTED CATEGORIES:

This year we were overwhelmed with submissions from judges and bands with over 800 nominees on our long list. 

Our judges voted to finalise the top 5 in each category, and up to you - the public to decide the winners. For more info on our criteria and judging process see here. Winners were announced on Wednesday 16 November.


BEST ALBUM

Camp Cope – Camp Cope

The Drones – Feelin Kinda Free

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Nonagon Infinity

NO ZU – Afterlife

Olympia – Self Talk

BEST BAND

Camp Cope

Dorsal Fins

The Drones

Gold Class

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

BEST SONG

Cable Ties – Same for Me

Camp Cope – Jet Fuel Can’t Melt Steal Beams

The Drones – Taman Shud

Alex Lahey – You Don’t Think You Like People Like Me

Teeth & Tongue – Dianne

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Kylie Auldist

Jess Cornelius (Teeth & Tongue)

Alex Lahey

Olympia

Ella Thompson

BEST MALE ARTIST

Briggs

Al Montfort (Terry, Total Control, Dick Diver, UV Race, Lower Plenty)

Remi

C.W. Stoneking

Henry Wagons

BEST EMERGING ACT

Cable Ties

Camp Cope

Alice Ivy

Alex Lahey

Loose Tooth

BEST LIVE BAND

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

King Parrot

The Drones

Eddy Current Suppression Ring

The Peep Tempel

BEST REGIONAL ACT

The Drones

D.D Dumbo

The Murlocs

Orb

C.W. Stoneking

BEST VENUE (OVER 500 CAPACITY)

170 Russell

Corner Hotel

The Croxton Bandroom

Forum Melbourne

Melbourne Recital Centre

BEST VENUE (UNDER 500 CAPACITY)

The Curtin

The Gasometer Hotel

Howler

The Old Bar

The Tote

BEST REGIONAL VENUE

The Barwon Club Hotel, Geelong

The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine

Karova Lounge, Ballarat

The Loft, Warrnambool

Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

BEST FESTIVAL

Boogie Festival

Cherry Rock

Meredith Music Festival

Paradise Music Festival

Sugar Mountain

INDUSTRY EXPERT NOMINEES:

In 2013 The Age and Music Victoria launched the Genre Awards which are 11 genre specific categories which celebrate music from genres who may get over looked in the public voted awards.

Nominees and winners for these 11 categories are not publicly voted. They are decided by a panel of industry experts and the winners were announced on Wednesday 16 November.


BEST BLUES ALBUM

Nick Charles – The River Flows

Mike Elrington – Two Lucky Stars

Pugsley Buzzard – Skin and Teeth

Steve Boyd's Rum Reverie – Healers and Howlers

The New Savages – Goin' Over The River

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Bill Jackson – The Wayside Ballads Vol. 2

Michael Waugh – What We Might Be

Sal Kimber & The Rolling Wheel – Southern Light

Sean McMahon & The  Moonmen – Shiner

Tracy McNeil & The Goodlife – Thieves  

BEST SOUL, FUNK, R’N’B OR GOSPEL ALBUM

30/70 – Cold Radish Coma

Kylie Auldist – Family Tree

Billy Davis – Bad Ending

Deep Street Soul – Come Alive!

The Sugarcanes – The Sugarcanes

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

ATM 15 – Human Music 

Brenton Foster – Two Cities

Luke Howard Trio – The Electric Night Descends 

Peter Knight – Way Out West

Mike Nock and Tony Gould – Monash Sessions

BEST HIP HOP ALBUM

Discourse – Megalomaniac

Dylan Joel – Authentic Lemonade

Milwaukee Banks – Deep Into The Night

Plutonic Lab – Deep Above The Noise

Scotty Hinds - Hindsight

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT

András

Client Liaison

Harvey Sutherland

NO ZU

Sui Zhen

BEST HEAVY ALBUM

Acolyte – Shades Of Black

Be'lakor – Vessels

King – Reclaim The Darkness

Shepparton Airplane – Shepparton Airplane

Tyranamen – Tyranamen 

BEST ABORIGINAL ACT

Dave Arden 

Emma Donovan 

Kutcha Edwards 

Lady Lash 

Benny Walker

BEST GLOBAL OR REGGAE ALBUM

Bashka – Fihi ma Fihi

Black Jesus Experience – Cradle of Humanity

Malcura – Malcura

Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Sierra Kilo Alpha

San Lazaro – La Despedida

BEST FOLK OR ROOTS ALBUM

John Flanagan – There's Another Way To Where You're Going

Oh Pep! – Stadium Cake

Dan Parsons – Valleywood

Leah Senior – Summer's On The Ground

Tinpan Orange – Love Is a Dog

BEST EXPERIMENTAL OR AVANT GARDE ACT

Harriet Morgan

Inland (Alex Garsden and Rohan Drape)

Joel Stern

Nik Kennedy

Robin Fox

 


Music Victoria is proudly supported by :