Skip to main content

2016

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS 2016 - WINNERS

Please see full lists of previous nominees here.

Best Album
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Nonagon Infinity

Best Band
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Best Song
The Drones – Taman Shud

Best Female Artist
Alex Lahey

Best Male Artist
C.W. Stoneking

Best Emerging Act
Camp Cope

Best Live Band
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Best Regional Act
The Drones

Best Venue (Over 500 Capacity)
Corner Hotel

Best Venue (Under 500 Capacity)
The Tote

Best Regional Venue
The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine

Best Festival
Meredith Music Festival

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA GENRE AWARDS 2016 - WINNERS

Best Blues Album
Nick Charles – The River Flows

Best Country Album
Tracy McNeil & The Goodlife – Thieves  

Best Soul, Funk, R'n'B or Gospel Album
Kylie Auldist – Family Tree

Best Jazz Album
Peter Knight – Way Out West

Best Hip Hop Album
Plutonic Lab – Deep Above The Noise

Best Electronic Album
Harvey Sutherland

Best Heavy Album
Be'lakor – Vessels

Best Aboriginal Act
Benny Walker

Best Global or Reggae Album
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Sierra Kilo Alpha

Best Folk / Roots Album
Oh Pep! – Stadium Cake

Best Experimental or Avant Garde Album
Inland (Alex Garsden and Rohan Drape)

2013

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS 2013 - WINNERS

Please see full lists of previous nominees here.


Best Album
 - presented by The Age EG
Spring and Fall - Paul Kelly

Best Band - presented by City of Melbourne
The Drones 

Best Song - presented by APRA
Riptide – Vance Joy

Best Female Artist - presented by The Music
Adalita

Best Male Artist - presented by Select AV
Paul Kelly

Best Emerging Artist - presented by Travel Beyond / Bigsound
Hiatus Kaiyote

Best Live Band - presented by RockWiz
The Drones

Best Venue - presented by Mountain Goat
The Corner Hotel

Best Festival - presented by Crumpler
Meredith Music Festival

Best Regional Act
Stonefield

Best Regional Venue
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA GENRE AWARDS 2013 - WINNERS

Best Blues Album - presented by Melbourne Blues Appreciation Society
Three Kings - Three Kings

Best Country Album - presented by Addicted To Noise
La Vita E'Bella - Dan Waters

Best Soul, Funk, R'n'B and Gospel Album - presented by PBS
Still Life - Kylie Auldist

Best Jazz Album - presented by Dixons Creek Estate
Lost In The Stars - Allan Browne Trio

Best Hip Hop Album - presented by Capi Sparkling
My Way - Fraksha

Best Electronic Act - presented by Select AV
Nick Thayer

Best Heavy Album - presented by Wifire Music
Bite Your Head Off - King Parrot

Best Indigenous Act - presented by Songlines
Crystal Mercy

Best Global or Reggae Act - presented by Australasian Worldwide Music Expo
Melbourne Ska Orchestra

Best Experimental/Avant-Garde Act - presented by GI & Sanicki Lawyers
Judith Hamann

Best Folk Roots Album - presented by White Sky
Into The Bloodstream - Archie Roach

 

2015

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS 2015 - WINNERS

Please see full lists of previous nominees here.


Best Album
 - presented by The Age
Sometimes I Sit and Think and, Sometimes I Just Sit - Courtney Barnett

Best Band - presented by Corner Hotel
Courtney Barnett

Best Song - presented by APRA AMCOS
Depreston - Courtney Barnett

Best Female Artist - presented by The Music
Courtney Barnett

Best Male Artist - presented by Beat Magazine
C.W. Stoneking

Best Emerging Artist - presented by Travel Beyond Group & Bigsound
Raised by Eagles

Best Regional Act - presented by Speaker TV
Cosmic Psychos

Best Regional Venue - presented by Live at Your Local
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

Best Venue - presented by Mountain Goat
Corner Hotel

Best Festival - presented by Crumpler
Golden Plains

Best Live Band - presented by Rockwiz
The Smith Street Band

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA GENRE AWARDS 2015 - WINNERS

Best Blues Album - presented by Melbourne Blues Appreciation Society
Box & Dice - Fiona Boyes

Best Country Album - presented by Allans Billy Hyde
Diamonds in the Bloodstream - Raised by Eagles

Best Soul, Funk, R'n'B and Gospel Album - presented by CollArts
Dawn - Emma Donovan & the Putbacks

Best Jazz Album - presented by Dixons Creek Estate Wines
Mooroolbark - Barney McAll

Best Hip Hop Album - presented by Plakkit
Nobody’s Business - Maundz

Best Electronic Act - presented by OneLove
Roland Tings

Best Heavy Album - presented by Cherry Bar
Bully - High Tension

Best Indigenous Act - presented by Department of the Future Productions
Emma Donovan

Best Global or Reggae Album - presented by Crumpler
Quarter Street - Quarter Street

Best Folk Roots Album - presented by Folk Alliance Australia
One House - Tolka

Best Experimental/Avant-Garde Act - presented by Bar Open
Carolyn Connors

 

Hall of Fame

PREVIOUS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

2015: John Farnham, AC/DC, Olivia Newton-John, Archie Roach, Palais Theatre, Sunbury Festival, The Seekers, Thunderbirds, Stan Rofe, Bill Armstrong

For more information on this event please click here.

2014: Daddy Cool, Ed Nimmervoll 

2013: Renee Geyer, Michael Gudinski

2012: Weddings Parties Anything

2011: Hoodoo Gurus, Stephen “The Ghost” Walker

2010: Paul Kelly

2009: Painters & Dockers

2008: Died Pretty 

2007: Kim Salmon

2006: TISM

 

2014

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS 2014 – WINNERS

Please see full lists of previous nominees here.


Best Album
– presented by The Age
Dan Sultan - Blackbird

Best Band – presented by Corner Presents
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard

Best Song – presented by APRA AMCOS
Courtney Barnett - Avant Gardener

Best Female Artist – presented by The Music
Courtney Barnett

Best Male Artist – presented by Tone Deaf
Dan Sultan

Best Emerging Artist – presented by Travel Beyond/BigSound
Remi

Best Live Band – presented by Rockwiz
Saskwatch

Best Venue – presented by Mountain Goat
Corner Hotel, Richmond

Best Festival – presented by Crumpler
Meredith Music Festival

Best Regional Venue – presented by Dixons Creek Estate
Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine

Best Regional Act – presented by Live at Your Local
Cosmic Psychos

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA GENRE AWARDS 2014 - WINNERS

Best Blues Album – presented by Melbourne Blues Appreciation Society
Greg Dodd & The Hoodoo Men - 3am Blues Live

Best Country Album – presented by Out On The Weekend
Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes - Black Coffee

Best Soul, Funk, R'n'B and Gospel Album – presented by Plakkit
Cookin’ on 3 Burners – Blind Bet

Best Jazz Album – presented by Dixons Creek Estate
Anton Delecca Quartet – The Healer

Best Hip Hop Album – presented by PBS
Briggs - Shep Life

Best Electronic Act – presented by Select AV
Chet Faker

Best Heavy Album – presented by Sailor Jerry
Ausmuteants – Amusements

Best Indigenous Act – presented by Songlines
The Deans

Best Global or Reggae Album – presented by Crumpler
Black Jesus Experience - Migration

Best Folk Roots Album – presented by White Sky
Charles Jenkins - Too Much Water In The Boat

Best Experimental/Avant-Garde Act – presented by Implant Media
Evelyn Morris

 

 


Music Victoria is proudly supported by :