Skip to main content

NOMINEES ANNOUNCED The Age Music Victoria Genre Awards 2015

20 Oct 2015

Congratulations to The Age Music Victoria Genre Awards nominees for 2015. Specially selected expert panels voted on the best music across genres, blues, country, soul, funk, R'n'B, gospel, jazz, hip hop, electronic, indigenous, experimental, avant garde, heavy, global, reggae, folk roots and nominated the top five releases and acts of 2015. 

In recognition of the artists’ contribution to Victorian music, all nominees in the Genre Awards will receive a generous rehearsal package at Bakehouse Studios.

Genre and publicly voted winners will be presented at 170 Russell on 11 November in a huge awards night that features performances by Marlon Williams, Courtney Barnett and Harts performing short sets and the EG Allstars, who will be joined by special guests Ajak Kwai, Ben Salter, Blake Scott (The Peep Tempel), Briggs, Ecca Vandal, Emma Donovan, Iseula Hingano (Blue Eyes Cry) and Olympia.

This year’s awards are copresented by PBS 106.7FM and Triple R.

Best Blues Album 

Blue Heat - One Day Too Long
Blues Mountain - Separation Street Fiona Boyes – Box & Dice
Greg Dodd & The Hoodoo Men - Movin' On Lloyd Spiegel - Double Live Set

Best Country Album 

Jemma & The Clifton Hillbillies - Self Titled
Ben Mastwyk - Mornin', Evenin’
Mustered Courage - White Lies & Melodies
Raised By Eagles - Diamonds In The Bloodstream
Marlon Williams - Self Titled

Best Soul, Funk, R'n'B and Gospel Album 

Emma Donovan & The Putbacks – Dawn
Mojo Juju - Seeing Red / Feeling Blue The Paul Kelly - Merri Soul Sessions
The Seven Ups - Self-Titled
Women of Soul - Self-Titled

Best Jazz Album 

Allan Browne Quintet – Ithaca Bound
Jack Earle Big Band – Self Titled
Barney McAll – Mooroolbark
Refraction – As We Were
Paul Van Ross – Mi Alma Cuban: My Cuban Soul

Best Hip Hop Album 

Ciecmate – Limbo
Maundz - Nobody's Business
Tornts - No Compromise
Spit & Mac - The Hourglass
Lgeez - Cloud Nine

Best Electronic Act 

Andras & Oscar
I’lls
Roland Tings
Total Giovanni
Wabz

Best Heavy Album 

Cuntz - Force the Zone
Fuck the Fitzroy Doom Scene - Facing the Ruin
High Tension – Bully
King Parrot - Dead Set
Ne Obliviscaris - Citadel

Best Indigenous Act 

Briggs 
Emma Donovan 
Philly 
Dan Sultan 
Benny Walker 

Best Global or Reggae Album 

Ras Jahknow - Jah Sta Li Dub
Larry Maluma - Ulemu 
Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir - Stories of Love & Regret
Quarter Street - Self titled
T Rhythm - Reminicin

Best Folk Roots Album 

Kate Burke & Ruth Hazleton 
Suzanna Espie 
Oh Pep!  
The Mae Trio
Tolka

Best Experimental/Avant-Garde Act 

Carolyn Connors
Eves
Robin Fox
Joe Talia
Eugene Ughetti

 


Music Victoria is proudly supported by :