Skip to main content

WINNERS ANNOUNCED 2015

Genre and publicly voted winners were presented together for the first time this year and were followed by superb short sets by the ever swoonful Marlon Williams,  multiple award winner Courtney Barnett and the sensational Harts. The EG Allstars were joined by special guests Ajak Kwai, Ben Salter, Blake Scott (The Peep Tempel), Briggs, Ecca Vandal, Emma Donovan, Iseula Hingano (Blue Eyes Cry) and Olympia.


Music Victoria CEO Patrick Donovan congratulated all of the nominees and winners saying, "Bringing the genre awards and public awards together was a great success as the nominees are all equally deserving.  It was wonderful to see the stars of the music industry under one roof in a huge celebration that showcases the depth of our diverse music scene."

Earlier in the evening the Minister for Creative Industries, Martin Foley MP, announced $600,000 worth of grants for the Contemporary Music Sector to rousing cheers from the industry-heavy audience.

In recognition of the artists’ contribution to Victorian music, all nominees in the Genre Awards received a generous rehearsal package at Bakehouse Studios.

 

And the winners are:


Best Album
 
Presented by The Age
Sometimes I Sit and Think and, Sometimes I Just Sit COURTNEY BARNETT

Best Band
Presented by Corner Hotel
COURTNEY BARNETT

Best Song 
Presented by APRA AMCOS
Depreston COURTNEY BARNETT

Best Male Artist
Presented by Beat Magazine
C.W. STONEKING

Best Female Artist
Presented by The Music
COURTNEY BARNETT

Best Emerging Artist
Presented by Travel Beyond Group & Bigsound
RAISED BY EAGLES
 
Best Regional Act
Presented by Speaker TV
COSMIC PSYCHOS
 
Best Regional Venue
Presented by Live at Your Local
THEATRE ROYAL, CASTLEMAINE

Best Venue
Presented by Mountain Goat
CORNER HOTEL
 
Best Festival 
Presented by Crumpler
GOLDEN PLAINS
 
Best Live Band   
Presented by Rockwiz
THE SMITH STREET BAND
 
Best Blues Album 
Presented by Melbourne Blues Appreciation Society
Box & Dice FIONA BOYES
 
Best Country Album 
Presented by Allans Billy Hyde
Diamonds in the Bloodstream RAISED BY EAGLES

Best Soul, Funk, R'n'B and Gospel Album
Presented by CollArts
Dawn EMMA DONOVAN & THE PUTBACKS
 
Best Jazz Album
Presented by Dixons Creek Estate Wines
Mooroolbark BARNEY MCALL
 
Best Hip Hop Album
Presented by Plakkit
Nobody’s Business MAUNDZ

Best Electronic Act
Presented by OneLove
ROLAND TINGS

Best Heavy Album
Presented by Cherry Bar
Bully HIGH TENSION

Best Indigenous Act
Presented by Department of the Future Productions
EMMA DONOVAN
 
Best Global or Reggae Album
Presented by Crumpler
Quarter Street QUARTER STREET

Best Folk Roots Album
Presented by Folk Alliance Australia
One House TOLKA

Best Experimental/Avant-Garde Act
Presented by Bar Open
CAROLYN CONNORS

 


Music Victoria is proudly supported by :