Previous Winners & Nominees

2018
THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS PUBLIC VOTED WINNERS & NOMINEES – 2018

THE PREMIER’S PRIZE FOR THE BEST VICTORIAN ALBUM OF 2018 – $10,000 CASH PRIZE 
Camp Cope – How To Socialise & Make Friends
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel
Laura Jean – Devotion 
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – Hope Downs 
Sampa The Great – Birds And The Bee9 

BEST BAND
Camp Cope
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard 
MOD CON 
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever 
Tropical Fuck Storm  

BEST SONG
Baker Boy – Marryuna 
Camp Cope – The Opener 
Courtney Barnett – Nameless, Faceless 
Laura Jean – Girls On The TV 
Mojo Juju – Native Tongue  

BEST SOLO ARTIST
Alex Lahey 
Angie McMahon 
Baker Boy 
Courtney Barnett 
Didirri 
Laura Jean 
Mojo Juju 
Sampa The Great
Tash Sultana 
Vance Joy 

BEST MALE MUSICIAN 
Danzal Baker (Baker Boy) 
Didirri Peters (Didirri) 
Gareth Liddiard (Tropical Fuck Storm) 
Jake Robertson (School Damage, Alien Nosejob) 
Tom Iansek (No Mono) 

BEST FEMALE MUSICIAN
Courtney Barnett 
Erica Dunn (Tropical F*ck Storm, MOD CON, Palm Springs) 
Laura Englert (Laura Jean) 
Mojo “Juju” Ruiz De Luzuriaga (Mojo Juju) 
Sampa Tembo (Sampa The Great)  

THE PREMIER’S PRIZE FOR THE BEST VICTORIAN BREAKTHROUGH ACT OF 2018 – $5000 CASH PRIZE 
Angie McMahon 
Baker Boy 
Kaiit 
Mildlife 
MOD CON  

BEST LIVE ACT 
Amyl And The Sniffers 
Baker Boy 
Cable Ties 
Courtney Barnett 
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard  

BEST SMALL VENUE (UNDER 500 CAPACITY) 
The Gasometer, Collingwood 
Howler, Brunswick 
Northcote Social Club, Northcote 
The Old Bar, Fitzroy 
The Tote, Collingwood  

BEST LARGE VENUE (OVER 500 CAPACITY) 
170 Russell, Melbourne 
Corner Hotel, Richmond 
The Croxton Bandroom, Thornbury 
Hamer Hall, Southbank 
Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank  

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA GENRE AWARDS WINNERS & NOMINEES – 2018
(Voted by a select industry panel)

BEST FESTIVAL
Gizzfest 
Golden Plains 
Meredith Music Festival 
Sugar Mountain 
Wet Fest  

BEST REGIONAL/OUTER SUBURBAN ACT 
Benny Walker 
Freya Josephine Hollick 
High Tension 
Stonefield 
This Way North  

BEST REGIONAL/OUTER SUBURBAN VENUE (OVER 50 GIGS PER YEAR)
Barwon Club, South Geelong 
Caravan Music Club, Bentleigh East
Karova Lounge, Ballarat 
Sooki Lounge, Belgrave 
The Workers Club, Geelong 

BEST REGIONAL/OUTER SUBURBAN VENUE (UNDER 50 GIGS PER YEAR) 
Aireys Pub, Aireys 
Inlet Blues Train, Queenscliff 
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine 
Wandi Pub, Wandiligong  

ARCHIE ROACH FOUNDATION AWARD FOR EMERGING TALENT 
Alice Skye 
Baker Boy 
Kaiit 
Oetha 
Willow Beats  

BEST BLUES ALBUM 
Collard Greens And Gravy – Luedella 
Fiona Boyes – Voodoo In The Shadows 
Lloyd Spiegel – Backroads 
Rhythm X Revival – Rhythm X Revival 
Steve Boyd’s Rum Reverie – Hoodoo Hipshake  

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM 
Ben Mastwyk & The Millions – Winning Streak
Freya Josephine Hollick – Feral Fusion 
Greta Ziller – Queen Of Boomtown 
James Ellis & The Jealous Guys – It’s Ain’t Texas (But It Ain’t Bad) 
Michael Waugh – The Asphalt & The Oval  

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT 
Alice Ivy 
Cale Sexton 
Corin 
Habits 
Mildlife 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL OR AVANT-GARDE ACT 
Aviva Endean 
Maria Moles
MESS Ltd 
Nat Grant 
Romy Fox

BEST FOLK OR ROOTS ALBUM 
Cat Canteri – Inner North
Lucy Wise – Winter Sun 
Luke Plumb & The Circuit – Turn & ReTurn 
Michael Waugh – The Asphalt & The Oval 
Trouble In The Kitchen – The Score 

BEST GLOBAL ACT 
Cool Out Sun 
Digital Afrika 
Mojo Juju 
Senegambian Jazz Band 
Xylouris White  

BEST HEAVY ALBUM 
Dangerous Curves – So Dirty Right 
Dream On Dreamer – It Comes And Goes
Encircling Sea – Hearken 
High Tension – Purge 
YLVA – Meta 

BEST HIP HOP ACT 
Baker Boy
Drmngnow 
Jordan Dennis 
Kaiit 
Sampa The Great  

BEST JAZZ ALBUM 
30/70 – Elevate 
Barney McAll – Hearing The Blood 
Menagerie – The Arrow Of Time 
Origami – Wu Xing – The 5 Elements 
Sam Anning – Across A Field As Vast As One  

BEST REGGAE AND DANCEHALL ACT 
Marvin Priest & Rik-E-Ragga
Melbourne Ska Orchestra 
Monkey Marc 
Ras Jahknow 
Yaw Faso  

BEST ROCK/PUNK ALBUM 
Camp Cope – How to Socialise & Make Friends 
Divide and Dissolve – Abomination 
Little Ugly Girls – Little Ugly Girls 
Sarah Mary Chadwick – Sugar Still Melts In The Rain
Tropical Fuck Storm – A Laughing Death in Meatspace 

BEST SOUL, FUNK, RNB ALBUM 
30/70 – Elevate 
The Bamboos – Night Time People 
Billy Davis – A Family Portrait 
Mildlife – Phase 
Sampa The Great – Birds and The BEE9

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
Molly Meldrum and Chrissy Amphlett

2017
THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS PUBLIC VOTED WINNERS & NOMINEES – 2017

BEST ALBUM
A.B Original – Reclaim Australia
Big Smoke – Time Is Golden
Cable Ties – Self Titled
Jen Cloher – Self-Titled
RVG – A Quality of Mercy

BEST BAND
A.B. Original
Cable Ties
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
RVG
The Teskey Brothers

BEST SONG
A.B. Original – January 26
Cable Ties – Say What You Mean
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – Rattlesnake
RVG – A Quality of Mercy
The Smith Street Band – Death To The Lads

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Ali Barter
Freya Josephine Hollick
Jen Cloher
Meg Mac
Tash Sultana

BEST MALE ARTIST
D.D Dumbo
Dan Sultan
Paul Kelly
REMI
Tim Rogers

BEST EMERGING ACT
Alexander Biggs
Amyl & The Sniffers
Cable Ties
RVG
The Teskey Brothers

BEST LIVE ACT
A.B. Original
Cable Ties
Cash Savage & The Last Drinks
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Peep Tempel

BEST VENUE – UNDER 500 CAPACITY
The Curtin
The Gasometer
Howler
The Old Bar
The Tote

BEST VENUE – OVER 500 CAPACITY
170 Russell
The Corner Hotel
The Croxton Bandroom
The Forum
Melbourne Recital Centre

BEST FESTIVAL
Boogie Festival
Golden Plains
Laneway
Meredith Music Festival
Sugar Mountain

BEST REGIONAL VENUE – UNDER 50 GIGS PER YEAR
The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan
Music On The Hill, Red Hill
Pier Bandroom, Frankston
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

BEST REGIONAL VENUE – OVER 50 GIGS PER YEAR
Baha, Rye
Barwon Club, Geelong
The Eastern Hotel, Ballarat
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Workers Club, Geelong

BEST REGIONAL ACT
Benny Walker
Coda Chroma
Cosmic Psychos
D.D Dumbo
Freya Josephine Hollick

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA GENRE AWARDS WINNERS & NOMINEES – 2017
(Voted by a select industry panel)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Big Smoke – Time Is Golden
Freya Josephine Hollick – The Unceremonious Junking Of Me
Matt Joe Gow – Seven Years
Raised By Eagles – I Must Be Somewhere
Small Town Romance – Small Town Romance

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT
Client Liaison

Dom Dolla
Harvey Sutherland
The Journey
KLLO

BEST EXPERIMENTAL/AVANT GARDE ACT
Byron Scullin
James Hullick
Miyuki Jokiranta
Nat Grant
Winter Sound School / Bridget Chappell

BEST FOLK OR ROOTS ALBUM
Jed Rowe – A Foreign Country
Jordie Lane and The Sleepers – Glassellland
Leah Senior – Pretty Faces
The Mae Trio – Take Care Take Cover
Sophie Koh – Book of Songs

BEST GLOBAL/REGGAE ALBUM
Amaru Tribe –Amaru Tribe
The Bombay Royale –Run Kitty Run
George Telek, David Bridie & Musicians of the Gunantuna –A Bit Na Ta
Lamine Sonko and the African Intelligence –Afro Empire
Papa Chango –The Lost Moon of Bellaris

BEST HEAVY ALBUM
Batpiss – Rest in Piss
Clowns – Lucid Again
Divide and Dissolve – Basic
Dødknell – Hatred. Absolute
Mammoth Mammoth – Mount the Mountain

BEST HIP HOP ALBUM
A.B Original –
Reclaim Australia
Birdz – Train of thought
Must Volkoff –Aquanaut
Pez – Don’t Look Down
Remi – Divas & Demons

BEST JAZZ ALBUM
Brenton Foster –
The Nature of Light
Fem Belling – Now Then
Paul Grabowsky/Mirko Guerrini/Niko Schauble – Torrio!
Senegambian Jazz Band –Senegambian Jazz Band
Speedball –We Have Moved

BEST SOUL, FUNK, RNB AND GOSPEL ALBUM
Cookin’ On 3 Burners –Lab Experiments Vol 1
Lance Ferguson –Raw Material
The Meltdown –The Meltdown
Silver Linings –So Good To You
The Teskey Brothers – Half Mile Harvest

BEST ABORIGINAL ACT
A.B Original

Archie Roach
Benny Walker
Birdz
Dan Sultan 

BEST BLUES ALBUM
Benny & The Fly By Niters – Watch Yourself
Dan Dinnen – Keep on Stirrin’ The Pot
Fiona Boyes – Professin’ The Blues
Lloyd Spiegel – This Time Tomorrow
White Lightnin’ – Mongrel Blood

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
Tony Cohen

2016
THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS PUBLIC VOTED WINNERS & NOMINEES – 2016

BEST ALBUM
Camp Cope – Camp Cope
The Drones – Feelin Kinda Free
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Nonagon Infinity
NO ZU – Afterlife
Olympia – Self Talk

BEST BAND
Camp Cope
Dorsal Fins
The Drones
Gold Class
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

BEST SONG
Cable Ties – Same for Me
Camp Cope – Jet Fuel Can’t Melt Steel Beams
The Drones – Taman Shud
Alex Lahey – You Don’t Think You Like People Like Me
Teeth & Tongue – Dianne

BEST FEMAIL ARTIST
Kylie Auldist
Jess Cornelius (Teeth & Tongue)
Alex Lahey
Olympia
Ella Thompson

BEST MALE ARTIST
Briggs
Al Montfort (Terry, Total Control, Dick Diver, UV Race, Lower Plenty)
Remi
C.W. Stoneking
Henry Wagons

BEST EMERGING ACT
Cable Ties
Camp Cope
Alice Ivy
Alex Lahey
Loose Tooth

BEST LIVE BAND
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
King Parrot
The Drones
Eddy Current Suppression Ring
The Peep Tempel

BEST REGIONAL ACT
The Drones
D.D Dumbo
The Murlocs
Orb
C.W. Stoneking

BEST VENUE (Over 500 Capacity)
170 Russell
Corner Hotel
The Croxton Bandroom
Forum Melbourne
Melbourne Recital Centre

BEST VENUE (Under 500 Capacity)
The Curtin
The Gasometer Hotel
Howler
The Old Bar
The Tote

BEST REGIONAL VENUE
The Barwon Club Hotel, Geelong
The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
The Loft, Warrnambool
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

BEST FESTIVAL
Boogie Festival
Cherry Rock
Meredith Music Festival
Paradise Music Festival
Sugar Mountain
 
THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA GENRE AWARDS WINNERS & NOMINEES – 2016
(Voted by a select industry panel)

BEST BLUES ALBUM
Nick Charles – The River Flows
Mike Elrington – Two Lucky Stars
Pugsley Buzzard – Skin and Teeth
Steve Boyd’s Rum Reverie – Healers and Howlers
The New Savages – Goin’ Over The River

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Bill Jackson – The Wayside Ballads Vol. 2
Matt Joe Gow – Seven Years
Sal Kimber & The Rolling Wheel – Southern Light
Sean McMahon & The  Moonmen – Shiner
Tracy McNeil & The Goodlife – Thieves

BEST SOUL, FUNK, R’N’B OR GOSPEL ALBUM
30/70 – Cold Radish Coma
Kylie Auldist – Family Tree
Billy Davis – Bad Ending
Deep Street Soul – Come Alive!
The Sugarcanes – The Sugarcanes

BEST JAZZ ALBUM
ATM 15 – Human Music
Brenton Foster – Two Cities
Luke Howard Trio – The Electric Night Descends
Peter Knight – Way Out West
Mike Nock and Tony Gould – Monash Sessions

BEST HIP HOP ALBUM
Discourse – Megalomaniac
Dylan Joel – Authentic Lemonade
Milwaukee Banks – Deep Into The Night
Plutonic Lab – Deep Above The Noise
Scotty Hinds – Hindsight

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT
András
Client Liaison
Harvey Sutherland
NO ZU
Sui Zhen

BEST HEAVY ALBUM
Acolyte – Shades Of Black
Be’lakor – Vessels
King – Reclaim The Darkness
Shepparton Airplane – Shepparton Airplane
Tyranamen – Tyranamen

BEST ABORIGINAL ACT
Dave Arden
Emma Donovan
Kutcha Edwards
Lady Lash
Benny Walker

BEST GLOBAL OR REGGAE ALBUM
Bashka – Fihi ma Fihi
Black Jesus Experience – Cradle of Humanity
Malcura – Malcura
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Sierra Kilo Alpha
San Lazaro – La Despedida

BEST FOLK / ROOTS ALBUM
John Flanagan – There’s Another Way To Where You’re Going
Oh Pep! – Stadium Cake
Dan Parsons – Valleywood
Leah Senior – Summer’s On The Ground
Tinpan Orange – Love Is a Dog

BEST EXPERIMENTAL OR AVANT-GARDE ACT
Harriet Morgan
Inland (Alex Garsden and Rohan Drape)
Joel Stern
Nik Kennedy
Robin Fox

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
Triple R

2015
THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS PUBLIC VOTED WINNERS & NOMINEES – 2015

BEST ALBUM – presented by The Age
Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit
Dick Diver – Melbourne, Florida
Dorsal Fins – Mind Renovation
Ben Salter – The Stars My Destination
Totally Mild – Down Time

BEST SONG – presented by APRA AMCOS
Courtney Barnett – Depreston
Courtney Barnett – Pedestrian at Best
Pearls – Big Shot
Jess Ribeiro – Hurry Back To Love
The Peep Tempel – Carol

BEST BAND – presented by Corner Hotel
Courtney Barnett
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
The Peep Tempel
Totally Mild
Twerps

BEST MALE ARTIST – presented by Beat Magazine
Briggs
Fraser A. Gorman
Tom Iansek (#1 Dads, Big Scary)
CW Stoneking
Marlon Williams

BEST FEMALE ARTIST – presented by The Music
Courtney Barnett
Mojo Juju
Jess Ribeiro
Ella Thompson
Sui Zhen

BEST EMERGING ARTIST – presented by Travel Beyond Group / Bigsound
Gold Class
Harts
Raised By Eagles
Total Giovanni
Totally Mild

BEST REGIONAL ACT – presented by Speaker TV
Briggs
Cosmic Psychos
Crepes
DD Dumbo
The Murlocs

BEST LIVE BAND – presented by Rockwiz
The Bamboos
The Drones
The Peep Tempel
The Smith Street Band
Total Giovanni

BEST REGIONAL VENUE – presented by Live at your Local
Barwon Club, Geelong
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine
The Loft, Warrnambool

BEST VENUE – presented by Mountain Goat
Corner Hotel, Richmond
Howler, Brunswick
Shebeen, Melbourne
The Gasometer Hotel, Collingwood
The Tote, Collingwood

BEST FESTIVAL – presented by Crumpler
Boogie
Golden Plains
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Sugar Mountain
Supersense

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA GENRE AWARDS WINNERS & NOMINEES – 2015
(Voted by a select industry panel)

BEST BLUES ALBUM – presented by Melbourne Blues Appreciation Society
Blue Heat – One Day Too Long
Blues Mountain – Separation Street
Fiona Boyes – Box & Dice
Greg Dodd & The Hoodoo Men – Movin’ On
Lloyd Spiegel – Double Live Set

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM – presented by Allans Billy Hyde
Jemma & The Clifton Hillbillies – Self Titled
Ben Mastwyk – Mornin’, Evenin’
Mustered Courage – White Lies & Melodies
Raised By Eagles – Diamonds In The Bloodstream
Marlon Williams – Self Titled

BEST SOUL, FUNK, R’N’B AND GOSPEL ALBUM – presented by CollArts
Emma Donovan & The Putbacks – Dawn
Mojo Juju – Seeing Red / Feeling Blue
The Paul Kelly – Merri Soul Sessions
The Seven Ups – The Seven Ups
Women of Soul – Women of Soul

BEST JAZZ ALBUM – presented by Dixons Creek Estate Wines
Allan Browne Quintet – Ithaca Bound
Jack Earle Big Band – Self Titled
Barney McAll – Mooroolbark
Refraction – As We Were
Paul Van Ross – Mi Alma Cuban: My Cuban Soul

BEST HIP HOP ALBUM – presented by Plakkit
Ciecmate – Limbo
Maundz – Nobody’s Business
Tornts – No Compromise
Spit & Mac – The Hourglass
Lgeez – Cloud Nine

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT – presented by OneLove
Andras & Oscar
I’lls
Roland Tings
Total Giovanni
Wabz

BEST HEAVY ALBUM – presented by Cherry Bar
Cuntz – Force the Zone
Fuck the Fitzroy Doom Scene – Facing the Ruin
High Tension – Bully
King Parrot – Dead Set
Ne Obliviscaris – Citadel

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT – presented by Department of the Future Productions (DOTF)
Briggs
Emma Donovan
Philly
Dan Sultan
Benny Walker

BEST GLOBAL OR REGGAE ALBUM – presented by Crumpler
Ras Jahknow – Jah Sta Li Dub
Larry Maluma – Ulemu
Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Stories of Love & Regret
Quarter Street – Quarter Street
T Rhythm – Reminicin

BEST FOLK OR ROOTS ALBUM – presented by Folk Alliance Australia
Kate Burke & Ruth Hazleton – Declaration
Suzanna Espie – Mother’s Not Feeling Herself Today
Oh Pep! – Living
The Mae Trio – September
Tolka – One House

BEST EXPERIMENTAL/AVANT-GARDE ACT – presented by Bar Open
Carolyn Connors
Eves
Robin Fox
Joe Talia
Eugene Ughetti

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
John Farnham, AC/DC, Olivia Newton-John, Archie Roach, Palais Theatre, Sunbury Festival, The Seekers, Thunderbirds, Stan Rofe, Bill Armstrong

2014
THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS PUBLIC VOTED WINNERS & NOMINEES – 2014

BEST ALBUM – presented by The Age
Dan Sultan – Blackbird
HTRK – Psychic 9-5 Club
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard – Oddments
Teeth & Tongue – Grids
Total Control – Typical System

BEST BAND – presented by The Corner
Client Liaison
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard
Teeth & Tongue
Total Control
Wagons

BEST SONG – presented by APRA AMCOS
Banoffee – Got It
Courtney Barnett – Avant Gardener
Fraser A Gorman – Book Of Love
Laura Jean – My First Love Song
Total Control – Flesh War

BEST MALE ARTIST – presented by Tone Deaf
Chet Faker
Dan Sultan
Mikelangelo
Rob Snarski
Vance Joy

BEST FEMALE ARTIST – presented by The Music
Courtney Barnett
Jen Cloher
Jess Cornelius (Teeth & Tongue)
Laura Jean
Missy Higgins

BEST EMERGING ACT – presented by Travel Beyond/BigSound
Banoffee
Client Liaison
D.D Dumbo
Milwaukee Banks
Remi

BEST LIVE BAND – presented by Rockwiz
Cosmic Psychos
Graveyard Train
Harmony
King Parrot
Saskwatch

BEST VENUE – presented by Mountain Goat
170 Russell, Melbourne
Cherry, Melbourne
Corner Hotel, Richmond
Howler, Brunswick
The Forum Theatre, Melbourne

BEST FESTIVAL – presented by Crumpler
Boogie
Falls Festival
Golden Plains
Laneway Festival
Meredith Music Festival

BEST REGIONAL VENUE – presented by Dixons Creek Estate
Barwon Club, Geelong
Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine
Hallam Hotel, Hallam
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

BEST REGIONAL ACT – presented by Live at Your Local
Briggs
Cosmic Psychos
D.D Dumbo
Freya Hollick
Stonefield

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA GENRE AWARDS WINNERS & NOMINEES – 2014 (Voted by a select industry panel)

BEST BLUES ALBUM – presented by Melbourne Blues Appreciation Society
Dreamboogie – Ain’t Nobody’s Business
Greg Dodd & The Hoodoo Men – 3am Blues Live
Ian Collard – Swamp, Stomp & Boogie
Kerri Simpson – 4am
Shaun Kirk – Steer The Wheel

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM – presented by Out On The Weekend
Eaten By Dogs – Eaten By Dogs
Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes – Black Coffee
T-Bones – A Long Time Coming
Tracy McNeil – Nobody Ever Leaves
Wagons – Acid Rain & Sugar Cane

BEST SOUL, FUNK, R’N’B AND GOSPEL ALBUM – presented by Plakkit
Chelsea Wilson – I Hope You’ll Be Very Unhappy Without Me
Cookin’ on 3 Burners – Blind Bet
Oscar Key Sung – Holograms
Saskwatch – Nose Dive
The Bamboos – Fever In The Road

BEST JAZZ ALBUM – presented by Dixons Creek Estate
Andrea Keller Quartet with Strings – Wave Rider
Anton Delecca Quartet – The Healer
Black Jesus Experience – Migration
Julien Wilson Trio – Swailing
Tilman Robinson – Network of Lines

BEST HIP HOP ALBUM – presented by PBS 106.7FM
Briggs – Shep Life
Geko – Real Heads Don’t Listen
L-Fresh the Lion – One
Remi – Raw x Infinity
Tornts – Street Visions

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT – presented by Select AV
Andras Fox
Chet Faker
Client Liaison
Dizz1
Will Sparks

BEST HEAVY ALBUM – presented by Sailor Jerry
Ausmuteants – Amusements
Ceres – I Don’t Want To Be Anywhere But Here
Closure In Moscow – Pink Lemonade
Iron Mind – Iron Mind
The Bennies – Rainbows In Space

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT – presented by Songlines
Deline Briscoe
Kutcha Edwards
Philly
Skin Choir
The Deans

BEST GLOBAL OR REGGAE ALBUM – presented by Crumpler
Black Jesus Experience – Migration
Coloured Stone – Dance To the Sun
Tek Tek Ensemble – Terror in the Jungle
The Bombay Royale – The Island of Dr Electrico
The Chosen Ones – Self Titled

BEST FOLK OR ROOTS – presented by White Sky
Charles Jenkins – Too Much Water In The Boat
Laura Jean – Laura Jean
Oh Pep – II
Tobias Hengeveld – Daylight Express
Tracy McNeil – Nobody Ever Leaves

BEST EXPERIMENTAL/AVANT-GARDE ACT – presented by Implant Media
Evelyn Morris
Joel Stern
Nik Kennedy
Ren Walters
Rosalind Hall

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
Daddy Cool, Ed Nimmervoll

2013
THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS PUBLIC VOTED WINNERS & NOMINEES – 2013

BEST ALBUM – presented by The Age
Adalita – All Day Venus
Dick Diver – Calendar Days
The Drones – I See Seaweed
Big Scary – Not Art
Paul Kelly – Spring and Fall

BEST BAND – presented by City of Melbourne
Clairy Browne & The Bangin’ Rackettes
Dick Diver
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
Saskwatch
The Drones

BEST SONG – presented by APRA
Standish/Carlyon – Nono/Yoyo
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Head On/ Pill
Courtney Barnett – History Eraser
Cash Savage And The Last Drinks – I’m In Love
Vance Joy – Riptide

BEST MALE ARTIST – presented by Select AV
Archie Roach
David Bridie
Gotye
Mikelangelo
Paul Kelly

BEST FEMALE ARTIST – presented by TheMusic
Adalita
Courtney Barnett
Evelyn Morris (Pikelet)
Jen Cloher
Kylie Auldist

BEST EMERGING ARTIST – presented by Travel Beyond / Bigsound
Andras Fox
Brighter Later
Damn Terran
Fraser A. Gorman
Hiatus Kaiyote

BEST LIVE BAND – presented by RockWiz
Bombay Royale
Clairy Browne & the Bangin’ Rackettes
Harmony
Money For Rope
The Drones

BEST VENUE – presented by Mountain Goat
The Caravan Club
The Corner Hotel
The Forum
The Old Bar
The Toff In Town

BEST FESTIVAL – presented by Crumpler
All Tomorrow’s Parties / I’ll Be Your Mirror
Boogie
Golden Plains
Meredith Music Festival
Sugar Mountain

BEST REGIONAL ACT
Gold Fields
Hunting Grounds
Quarry Mountain Dead Rats
Stonefield
Yacht Club DJs

BEST REGIONAL VENUE
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Meeniyan Town Hall, South Gippsland
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine
The Barwon Club, Geelong
The Bridge, Castlemaine

THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA GENRE AWARDS WINNERS & NOMINEES – 2013
(Voted by a select industry panel)

BEST BLUES ALBUM – presented by Melbourne Blues Appreciation Society (MBAS)
Chris Russell’s Chicken Walk – Shakedown
Chris Wilson & Geoff Achison – Box of Blues
Nick Charles – Into The Blues
Russell Morris – Sharkmouth
Three Kings – Three Kings

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM – presented by Addicted To Noise
Dan Waters – La Vita E’Bella
Doug Bruce – Made That Way
Nigel Wearne – Black Crow
Raised By Eagles – Raised By Eagles
Sweet Jean – Dear Departure

BEST SOUL, FUNK, R’N’B AND GOSPEL ALBUM – presented by PBS 106.7FM
Hiatus Kaiyote – Tawk Tomahawk
Judex Rose – Afro Soul Power
Kylie Auldist – Still Life
Sweethearts – Bar Roma
The Cactus Channel – Wooden Boy

BEST JAZZ ALBUM – presented by Dixons Creek Estate
Allan Browne Trio – Lost In The Stars
Andrea Keller – Family Portraits
Menagerie – They Shall Inherit
Murphy’s Law – Big Creatures and Little Creatures
Origami – Karaoke

BEST HIP HOP ALBUM – presented by Capi Soda
Dr. Flea – Keep on Moving
Flu – FluSeason
Fraksha – My Way
Known Associates – Ashes to Dust
Must Volkoff – White Russian

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT – presented by Select AV
Client Liaison
Dune
Nick Thayer
Sunshine
Tornado Wallace aka Lewie Day

BEST HEAVY ALBUM – presented by Wifire Music
Apart From This – In Gloom
Batpiss – Nuclear Winter
King Parrot – Bite Your Head Off
Ooga Boogas – Ooga Boogas
White Walls – White Walls

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT – presented by Songlines
Archie Roach
Crystal Mercy
Dan Sultan
Kutcha Edwards
Yung Warriors

BEST GLOBAL OR REGGAE ACT – presented by Australasian Worldwide Music Expo (AWME)
Afrobiotics
Airileke Ingram
Melbourne Ska Orchestra
Public Opinion Afro Orchestra
Zulya and the Children of the Underground

BEST EXPERIMENTAL/AVANT-GARDE ACT – presented by GI & Sanicki Lawyers
Aviva Endean
Dave Brown
Judith Hamann
Mark Groves
Nik Kennedy

BEST FOLK OR ROOTS ALBUM – presented by White Sky
Archie Roach – Into the Bloodstream
Shane Howard – Other Side of the Rock
The Idle Hoes – Tomorrow Morning
The Mae Trio – Housewarming
Tinpan Orange – Over The Sun

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
Renee Geyer, Michael Gudinski

Platinum Partners