Skip to main content

Bushfire Benefits

9 Jan 2020

Thanks to everyone involved in benefit concerts to support fire relief charities.

We've gone through all the Victorian events that have been sent to us and combined them into a Bushfire Benefit Gig Guide here! If we haven't included your event feel free to let us know and we'll add you to the list.

Keep up the good work everyone. It's amazing to see the music community coming together and supporting those affected by the fires.

 

Saturday 22 February

Country’s On Fire at The Old Bar, Fitzroy

Murlocs, Hollie Joyce, Baked Beans, Bones and Jones, Chitra, Gus, Grand Pine, Phaedo, Fillmores, Forever Son, Pollyman, Jack Meredith

 

Bushfire Benefit for Goongerah at Coburg RSL Club, Coburg

The Currency, Powerful Owl, DJ Pixelton

 

 

Thursday 27 February

Bendigo Hotel Benefit for WIRES Wildlife Resuce at Bendigo Hotel, Collingwood

Not Badd, Wardens, The Falling Doves, Delirious, Boukabou

 

 

Saturday 29 February

Animal Festy at the Bendi at The Bendigo Hotel, Collingwood

Tess Guthrie, Mr Eugene, Lara Prokop

 

16 Hour Music Marathon - A Fundraiser for our Firefighters at Tempo Rubato, Brunswick

Entry by donation. View the full lineup here.

 

Femmes Fundraise For Fires at Pause Bar, Balaclava

Joyce Pressure, Laura Hutchins, Kimberley Wheeler, Celeste Kate

 

 

Thursday 5 March

2nd AustralAsian WorldTurboJugendDays at Last Chance Rock n Roll Bar, Melbourne

Keggin, I have a Goat, The Stripp, Fckups

 

Louise Terra J.B. Single Launch at Common Rooms, Melbourne

Louise Terra, Anna Vortex, Ninoosh, Sig Nu Gris

 

 

Friday 6 March

2nd AustralAsian WorldTurboJugendDays at Bendigo Hotel, Collingwood

Garlic Nun, The Balls, Wolfpack, The B-flat sharps (aka Dr Colossus)

 

Wild Thing Presents Bushfire Relief Show at The Workers Club, Fitzroy

Ebonivory, Glass Ocean, Chino Saturn & Intrøspect

 

 

Saturday 7 March

2nd AustralAsian WorldTurboJugendDays at Spotted Mallard, Brunswick

Muscle Car, Turbobelco, The Destrends, Filth Dimension, Bastard North, BRUCE!, Neptune Power Federation, Grindhouse, Dicklaser, The Dusty Rhodes, The Dirty F-Holes, The Glycereens, Glen and the Peanut Butter Men, Australian Kingswood Factory

 

 

Sunday 8 March

2nd AustralAsian WorldTurboJugendDays at Whole Lotta Love Bar, Brunswick

Redro Redriguez and his inner Demons, Psycho Moto, Suicide Country Hour, Levitating Churches, Jono Barwick

 

 

Saturday 11 April

On the BRINK Festival at 247 Joys Rd, St Helens Plains

Neil Murray + local live entertainment

 

 

 

 

PREVIOUS EVENTS:

 

Friday 10 January

Make It Rain – A Bushfire Fundraiser at Stay Gold, Brunswick

Press Club, The Gooch Palms, Columbus, MID CITY & Fan Girl (with DJ help from Teenage Dads)

 

Bushfire relief! Foxtrot, Boss Melody, Way Shit & Intellectuals at The Workers Club, Fitzroy

Fox Trot, Boss Melody, Way Shit & Intellectuals

 

Possum Relief – A Fundraiser at The Old Bar, Fitzroy

Bitch Diesel, Mightiest of Guns, Jess Parker & The Troubled Waters, Cyanide Thornton, Grace Cummings


Dumb Punts Fire Relief Fundraiser w/ Mini Skirt + Rhysics at The Tote, Collingwood

Dumb Punts, Mini Skirt & Rhysics

 

A Boogie For The Blaze at Club Pandora, South Melbourne

Will Sparks, Horizon, John Course, Orkestrated, AK, ESG & more

 

My Aeon Presents Fire Relief at My Aeon, Brunswick

House & Techno: Melbourne’s most loved slingers of underground flavours

 

The Longnecks at Mr Boogie Man Bar, Abbotsford

The Longnecks

 

 

Saturday 11 January

RFS Fundraiser – Music & Comedy at The Old Bar, Fitzroy

Little Elizabeth, Joe Sewer, Travalley, Annie and Lena (comedy) & Tejopala Rawls (comedy)

 

Cool Room Fire Relief Fundraiser at 9-11 Hocking St, Coburg North

Reptant b2b Hymns, Kane Ikin (DJ), Fia Fiell (DJ), DJ Mum b2b Anuraag, Emelyne b2b Lori b22 Sophie McAlister & Kaytseng

 

More Fire reggae dancehall session #215 (fire relief fundraiser) at Woody’s Bar, Collingwood

Chant Down Sound (Jessi I & Ras Crucial), Ras Belly (live), Rebel Bass, Nadine King & Al Good

 

Flying Dutchman, El Colosso, Cosa Nostra & Mongrel at The Tote, Collingwood

Flying Dutchman, El Colosso, Cosa Nostra & Mongrel

 

Bushfire Appeal Fundraiser with your fave local bands at Whole Lotta Love, Brunswick East

Commissioner Bourbon, Dead Transmission, The Stripp, Monkey Butler, Lindsey Kingswood

 

 

Sunday 12 January

Whiskey Dram live by Donation onboard Steve Irwin (fire relief) at Seaworks, Williamstown

Whiskey Dram

 

STAGEhand at The Rifle Brigade Hotel, Bendigo

Blackthorn, Mick Thomas, Mast Gully Fellers, Oombah, Band of Clouds, Four Lions

 

Grill for Good – Mac Demarco & Friends at Victoria Park, Abbotsford

Mac DeMarco & Friends

 

 

Tuesday 14 January

Parkville & Paige Black – Bushfire Relief Gig (Sonic Textures) at The Night Cat, Fitzroy

Parkville, Paige Black

 

Music That Matters – Bushfire Benefit at The Gasometer Hotel, Collingwood

Julia Jacklin, GL, Good Morning, Romy Vager (RVG), Loose Tooth, Jade Imagine, Elizabeth, Bitch Diesel, Dianas, Leah Senior, Sweet Whirl, The Faculty, Crepes, BATTS, Eilis Gilligan, Snowy Band, Chitra, Moonlover, El Tee

 

Jordie Lane & Liz Stringer & Friends – Bushfire Benefit at Northcote Social Club, Northcote

Jordie Lane, Liz Stringer, Clare Reynolds, Jeff Lang, The Maes, Kylie Auldist, Coda Chroma

 

 

Tuesday 15 February

Pretty Snazz in the Nazz - Bushfire Benefit at Westernport Yacht Club, Balnarring Beach

Zombeaches, Bleach, Soundtrack Music, Lunatic, Waylayd, Siltman, Rennie & the Shit Chair

 

 

Friday 17 January

Bergy Bushfire Relief at The Bergy Seltzer, Brunswick

Sarah Eida, Sordid Ordeal, Long Holiday, I Have A Goat

 

Help Fight Fires at Mentone Lifesaving Club, Mentone

Whatshisface, Harley Luscombe, INSTYNKT, Jack Pyper (DJ)

 

Bushfire Relief Fundraiser at Newport Bowls Club, Newport

Phil Manning, Craig Horne and Wayne Burt, Jesse Valach, Kelly Auty and Brendon Mason

 

Ballarat’s Best for Bushfire Relief at Ballarat Mechanics Institute, Ballarat

Motor City Sounds, Vondabouys, Dead Salesmen Duo, St Ivory, Ballarat Ska Union

 

Fundraiser for Gippsland Emergency Relief Fund (GERF) at Grand Ridge Brewery, Mirboo North

Troy Wilson, Matthew White

 

Bushfire Relief Fundraiser at Footscray Community Arts Centre, Footscray

Ausecuma Beats, Ajak Kwai, Danika Smith, Rara Zulu, Allysha Joy

 

 

Saturday 18 January

Fire Relief at The Retreat, Brunswick

Sunbeam Sound Machine, Hobson’s Bay Coast Guard, Swazi Gold, Field Maps, Poppongene, Zoe Fox and the Rocket Clocks, Snowy Band, Tali Mahoney

 

Lending a Hand for Bushfire Relief: The Variety Concert at Gemco Theatre, Emerald

 

Bushfire Animal Relief Benefit at FeeFee’s Bar, Collingwood

Cosmic Kahuna, Ramblin’ Gold, Rumours

 

Blaze Relief at The Night Cat, Fitzroy

Nai Palm, Messy Mammals, Brian Campeau, Ha Na, Cazeaux Oslo, Kuzich, Airsticks, Laneous and Tully, Teischa, Aeon Hakyavic

 

Mutant Dance Bushfire Fundraiser at Captain, Geelong

President Press, Eddie Example, Alexander Luc

 

Anglesea Bushfire Relief Fundraiser at Anglesea Football Club, Anglesea

 

 

Sunday 19 January

Bush Bop Day Party – Bushfire Fundraiser at The Old Apple Shed, Boneo

The Belair Lip Bombs, Velvet Bloom & The Vito Collective, Polly and the Pockets

 

Raise for the Blazeat SKKY Bar & Lounge, Shepparton

Anemone, Bonsai Buffalo, Kate Stroud, Soul Tribe, and David Jnr

 

 

Monday 20 January

Burn Benefit! at Transit Rooftop Bar, Melbourne

Paul Grabowsky, Joe Chindamo, Wilbur Wilde, Tim Ries (Rolling Stones), The Rookies, Fem Belling, Chelsea Wilson, ZEDSIX, The Werewolves, Nat Barsch, MAS, Rita Satch, Phillip Rex, Nichaud Fitzgibbon, Rico Alma, Jack Earle Trio, DMJO, Kimba Griffith Septet, Moving Targets, The Commoners

 

 

Thursday 23 January

Raise the Roof – Bush Dance – Fundraiser at The Spotted Mallard, Brunswick

Oh Pep!, The Maes, John Flanagan and the Earthworker Bush Band

 

Bushfire AID Show at Bendgio Hotel, Collingwood

Treebeard, Paper Tapir, Foci

 

 

Friday 24 January

Rock Against The Fires at The Spotted Mallard, Brunswick

Dallas Crane, Batz, Rocket Science, Draught Dodges, Baby 8, Powerline Sneakers, Electric Guitars, Seedy Jeezus, The Casanovas, James Seedy

 

Albury/Wodonga Music Industry Fire Relief Fundraiser at Victor Supper Club, Wodonga

An incredible all local lineup of bands and acoustic acts

 

This is not a Drill at Laundry Bar, Fitztory

Adrian Swish, Jaynin, J.B.T, Kid Flash, Neezy, Nomad, Samayal

 

A Weekend of Bushfire Relief (Jan 24-26) at Merri Creek Tavern, Northcote

DAY 1: Hamilton, Serene Dreams, Annual Leaf,  Tim Guy, Mighty Duke & the Lords.

DAY 2:  Rebecca Barnard Band, Mick Thomas & the Roving Commission Trio, James Kenyon, Fever (feat. Rebecca, Jac Tonks & Brooke Russell), The Barb Waters 3, Folk Bitch Trio, The Killjoys, Cookie Baker MC

DAY 3: Kim Salmon & his band, Ben Mason Band, Gumboot, Focus Group, Cool Sounds DJs

 

 

Saturday 25 January

Fires Fundraiser at The Spotted Mallard, Brunswick

Mick Thomas, The Orbweavers, Angie Hart, Charles Jenkins, Pollyman, Opelousas, Sarah Carroll, Hollie Joyce, Hamish Cowan, Dominic Byrne,Skyscraper Stan, Dan Warner, Sime Nugent, Brooke Russell, Ruby Jones, The Dusty Millers, Lisa Miller, Dirt Hand, Les Thomas, The Pheasantry

 

The House is on Fire Climate Fund Raiser at Grace Darling Hotel, Collingwood

Alex Moses, Vic Austin, Dover Island, Don’t Text Ur Ex, Subcult

 

Rock for Relief at Globe Alley, Melbourne

Atomic Riot, The Ugly Kings, The Mercy Kills, Shewolf

 

Fundraiser Gig 4 CFA at The Workers Club, Fitzroy

Lazy Sidekick, Flogs, Uncle Bens Last Words, Full Collapse

 

Bars for Bushfire Relief at Laundry Bar, Fitzroy

Smash Bros, Weapon X and Ken Hell, Chevy Levett, Mr Ruckman, Boler Mani, Martian, Jye Simpson, Ezekiel Ox, Aerows & Obsezd, Jack Vie, Illusive, Luke Vexx, Defron, The Rascal Collective

 

 

Monday 27 January

Band Together at Stay Gold, Brunswick
Palace of the King, Bad Moon Born, Echo Del Tusker, The Radio Sun, El Colosso, Cicadastone, The Credits, Shadowqueen, Atomic Riot, IDunno

 

 

Tuesday 28 January

Tones and I Bushfire Benefit – 170 Russell St, Melbourne

Tones and I, Adrian Eagle

 

 

Thursday 30 January

In The Moment at The Ember Lounge, St Kilda

Brendan McMahon

 

Soul Aid at Soul In The Attic at Cherry Bar, Melbourne

Bernadette Novembre, Emilia, The Tarantinos & DJ Wolfie

 

Bushfire Relief Concert at John Curtain Hotel, Carlton

Ruby Gill, Freya Josephine Hollick, Gabriella Cohen, Huntly, Dirt Hand, Hannah Cameron, Natasha Johanna, Matthew Colin, Maple Glider

 

Sophomore Bushfire Fundraiser at The Old Bar, Fitzroy

Sophomore, Yeah Don't Care & No Mud No Lotus

 

Hip-Hop Unite Bushfire Fundraiser at Laundry Bar, Fitzroy

CLARIYAHBOSS + many more

 

 

Friday 31 January

Muso’s For Bushfire Relief at The Western Port, San Remo

Imogen Price, Nick Anderson, Invy Horn Jam, Maddy Mar Richard Gillard, Doc White, Waverjanes, BBQ Bob, Rowie, Bern Carrol & The Lovelies, The Times, The Land Brothers

 

Written Warning Bushfire Relief Show at Lucky 13 Garage, Moorabbin

Written Warning

 

Bushfire Benefit at The Tote, Collingwood

Jen Cloher, Romy Vager (RVG), Sui Zhen, Lai, Jess Ribeiro, Cool Sounds

 

Celtic Nations Bushfire Relief Concert at The Concert Lounge, Croydon

Claymore

 

ZOOS Vic Benefit Gig at Westernport Hotel, Hastings

Coverdrive

 

 

Saturday 1 February

Bushfire Benefit at The Tote, Collingwood

Total Control, HTRK, Alice Skye, Civic, Disco Junk Bank, The Snakes

 

Blues n Grooves for the Bush at The Catfish, Fitzroy

 

Bushfire Relief Fundraiser - Orange Peels at The Grace Darling, Collingwood

Orange Orange, Arbes, Maseta

 

Macedon Ranges Bushfire Relief Concert at Kyneton Town Hall, Kyneton

Lloyd Spiegel, Taylor Sheridan, Geoff Achison, Scott Darlow, Marcie Jones

 

 

Sunday 2 February

We Are One - Bushfire Relief Concert at Windy Hill, Essendon

Brian Mannix, Taylor Henderson, Silvie Paladino, Scott Darlow, Harriett Allcroft, Team Dream, Bethany Fisher

 

Beer for Bushfire Relief at Coburg RSL, Coburg

The Drunken Poachers, The Quarry Mountain Dead Rats, James Ellis and The Jealous Guys, The Devil Goat Family String Band, Brooke Russell, Rattlin’ Bones Blackwood, Gareth Leach plus more

 

 

Tuesday 4 February

Playing The Flame - LEVEL 1 at Workers Club, Fitzroy

nightlight, Bastian Hues, SIORE, Koko

 

 

Wednesday 5 February

We Love The 90s! Bushfire Relief Fundraiser at The Spotted Mallard, Brunswick

Hosted by Dylan Lewis, Jane Gazzo and Leigh Whannell

 

 

Thursday 6 February

Victorian Bushfire Relief Dinner at River's Edge Events, Melbourne

Tanya George, Danny Walsh and Kat Mear, DJ Relaxative and Miss Goldie

 

Bushfire Fundraiser at The Retreat Hotel, Brunswick

Freak Fandango, Mystery Guest, Lewis Coleman 

 

 

Friday 7 February

Playing The Flame - LEVEL 2 at The Grace Darling Hotel, Collingwood

Oh Daisy, Bridget Allan, Louise Gaul, Madi Leeds

 

Bushfire Benefit at The Berg Seltzer, Brunswick

Castilles, No/Trauma, Pam Salmon, WÜRST NÜRSE, SheOak, Gemma O'Connor, Jess Ludlow, DJ Mr Sharp

 

 

Saturday 8 February

Sundown at McClelland: A Fire Relief Benefit at McClelland Sculpture Park & Gallery, Langwarrin

Deborah Conway & Willy Zygier, Kutcha Edwards, Gena Rose Bruce, Afrovival, Charlie Owen, The Mudcakes, Chaliah Hilton-Cronin

 

 

Tuesday 11 February

Playing The Flame - LEVEL 3 at The Tote, Collingwood

Tamara97, Trace Decay, Plaza-trg, half/cut

 

 

Thursday 13 February

Playing The Flame - LEVEL 4 at Laundry Bar, Fitzroy

Mythic, Kara, Jinks, Mikado

 

 

Sunday 16 February

Women of the North Benefit Concert at The Chalice Hall, Northcote

Sonia Serin, Cate Taylor, Tori, Joyce Prescher, Jo Hannan, Harper Bloom, Libby Ingels, Megan Kennedy, Kristin Rashmi

 

 


Music Victoria is proudly supported by :